Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010: UnauthorizedAccessException was handled by user code

Posted on 2013-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I'm having error, when deploying mga custom webpart made in visual studio 2010 that has crystal report on my sharepoint 2010 website, when i'm trying to debug my webpart, it shows an error UnauthorizedAccessException was handled by user code "Access to the path \temp\[filename].rpt is denied", when im looking for the .rpt i its not exist. what seems to be the problem on this? did i missed something?

thanks and regards.
0
Comment
Question by:LiezleRagaas
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38736391
Is it trying to deploy a report file to the file system on your web server?  If so, verify your user has access to the folder.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738295
Crystal Reports needs access to the Temp files. Make sure the user account used to run your app pool has write access to temp folder.
0