Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to login to 3COM 3C17304 Switch?

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I recently picked up a 3COM 3C17304 Switch at a local auction. I fired it up and it turned on and seems to be working correctly. However all of the 24 ports are on the same LAN. I believe this switch is capable of multiple VLAN's so I want to set some up. This is were I'm having the problem. I need to use the web interface to do this, but this switch was owned my someone else before me and the default login and passwords dont work. I need to know in plain english how to reset this 3COM switch back to its factory settings. Please be specific with step by step details. I am not a programer so if there is a simple way to do this that would be best. Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:cbruinooge2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38735645
You may need to reset it to factory defaults first. You have no idea how it was configured before and this is a managed switch so you want to start from a clean slate and configure it the way you want it.

Here is the manual for the switch:

http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02583587/c02583587.pdf

Look on Section 3: Setting Up Management. It starts on page 32 of the manual.

By default, the switch attempts to obtain an IP automatically via DHCP. If that fails, it automatically sets itself to 169.254.100.100, subnet mask 255.255.0.0. 3COM suggests you configure your computer with a static IP of 169.254.100.99/255.255.0.0, and then you can connect to the switch's web interface.

However, if this switch was set up to manually set the IP address you have no way to knowing what that IP address was without resetting to factory defaults.

By default the admin login is:
     username:    admin
     password:     [none]


If you can't get into the switch you may need to configure it via the Command Line Interface via the serial port on the back of the switch.

Instructions for how to do that are on Page 47 of the manual.

In particular, look at Page 18, which describes the default settings for the switch. You can reset the switch's settings by entering the CLI command  "system control initialize".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thpipfh
ID: 38735900
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thpipfh
ID: 38735905
and it is complete GUI based login access. Please verify with your IP address once again and as well as console cable also.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38738128
thpipfh, you posted the exact same manual as me
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbruinooge2
ID: 38738560
thank you guys for the nice help, however I have no idea how to connect to the switch. I have the usb to console cord plug into the switch and to my computer but thats were I'm stuck. I have no idea what to do next... Is there a program I am supposed to be using? Am I supposed to type something? I have no idea how to communicate with the switch...
0