Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suspected memory leak

Posted on 2013-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
Hi,
 I am having trouble with a server running 2008 r2 with a progress openedge database using up all the available memory.  The server has 16gb of ram and same size page file.

I find that by the end of the day the memory is maxed out, if i stop the database it frees up but once restarted it steadily climbs again.  If you look in process explorer you cant see where the memory is being used.

Is it likely that the database has a memory leak or is it more likely an operating system issue?

Any advice would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:midIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38735629
Almost certainly not an operating system issue.

It is possible it's an issue with the database. Perhaps OpenEdge has a bug in their software. If that's the case you would see the openedge process's memory usage climb until the system maxes out and crashes.

However, it is also likely that the database service is INTENTIONALLY eating up all the memory. After all, the more they can cache in memory the faster the service will run. SQL Server and Exchange both work this way, they assume that they have the whole server to themselves and eat up all the memory, BUT they will relinquish it if other applications need more memory.

So basically, if you are seeing maxed out memory but there are no actual performance issues - the memory is being relinquished to other programs when they need it - then this might not be anything to worry about at all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735736
Performance tuning needed in SQL to get the issue fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midIT
ID: 38735781
I thought it might be the case that the database just wants as much memory as possible but it doesnt relinquish it.  It gets to a point where we have terrible performance issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735784
yes, Please check it with DB Monitoring
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38738119
Sandeep - this is not a Microsoft SQL Server. This is a proprietary database product.

It sounds like an issue with OpenEdge then. Can you identify the process that is chewing up all the memory and confirm it is an OpenEdge database process? If so, you can confirm that their software is causing the issue.

Make sure you have all the latest updates installed, they might have patched the issue already.

Assuming that has been done.... I think really the next step is to contact their support department for more help. It sounds like a bug on their end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midIT
ID: 38738323
Thanks frosty, Ive tried a lot of things.  The software provider keeps telling me the hardware has a memory leak, im trying to tell them that this doesn't make sense because i don't need to restart the server to get the memory back, all i have to do is stop the database and restart it.

I havent had a lot of success seeing where the memory is being used, although the server will claim it is using 7.8gb you add up all the processes and they only come to about 5gb.  Its like the database is using hidden memory?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 2000 total points
ID: 39413643
when the database brokers are started,
you tell it how much memory to use with startup parameters,
so you should try to find that .bat file.

Database Startup Parameters:
http://documentation.progress.com/output/OpenEdge112/oe112html/Data%20Management/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm#href=Database%20Administration/28dmadmch20.039.01.html#691926&single=true
0