Solved

Problem in viewing site in IE.

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi Experts,

I am working on a web site. It is developed using php.

The Link for the website is as under:

http://website-redesign.in/demo_omglobal/

The site appears properly in Firefox, Google Chrome...

But not appears properly in IE.

Pls. Help me to sort out the problem.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
Comment
Question by:Deepak Lakkad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38735649
Go through each of the errors http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwebsite-redesign.in%2Fdemo_omglobal%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

What happens is each browser handles errors differently.  Once you get those taken care of you will probably be good.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38735656
also your quicksand js is messed up.  It looks like you may have tried to comment something out and commented too much out.  Try a clean version or edit the portion you changed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38735658
An extra hint,   it displays fine in IE10,  it does show wacked in IE9
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38735681
@padas

Thanks for the reply ...

I am working on your suggestion ...

@tailoreddigital

Thanks for comment, I haven't check it in IE10
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38735732
Older versions of IE do not like anything before the DOCTYPE including comments like you have.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38736111
You dont need it working in old ie as M$ is updating ie silently to the latest version so they dont need to support the old version
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38737448
??  Windows XP will never have any version of IE newer than IE8.  IE9+ simply won't run on XP.  And there is a Lot of Win XP out there still.  And there are companies who mandate older versions so if they are your customer, you need to adapt to them too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38738448
i second what DaveBaldwin stated,

XP will be around awhile longer.   I think the minimum browser to develop back to would be IE8.   According to w3schools stats,  20.8% are still using XP.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38738581
According to this page http://www.netmarketshare.com/operating-system-market-share.aspx?qprid=10&qpcustomd=0 , XP still has almost a 40% share.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38748038
Thanks
0