Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Constant Scrolling News Ticker on PC

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
One of my clients (a high school) wants to have a 50in TV installed to be used as a scrolling news ticker.  We want to display the schools daily news on the ticker, we do not need to have local or national news.  This is going to be used to give students updates on Assemblies, Birthdays, the high school sports scores, and other news.

I am looking for any info on how to accomplish this.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38735731
we use either a pc hooked up to said tv running powerpoint slideshow (easy to update) or export powerpoint to JPEG and run directly on TV via USB
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38735750
CAUTION !!

I had a look at the "machone" java applet in the link above and found 2 things:

(1)  It's a demo version with very limited functionality -- the full version costs $29.95 on their website.

(2)  It caused MSE to pop-up a "severe threat" warning and clean out a Java trojan !!

I'd just use a simple Powerpoint slide show;  or just a folder full of pictures set as a scrolling slide show [Just print everything to a JPEG].
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 38735774
Thanks for the info.  I am going to try and setup a power point slideshow that would meet their needs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38735800
A Powerpoint slide show, or scrolling screen saver, are likely all you need ==> but if you want to get fancy ....

A somewhat more intensive way to do this would be to use one of the many very good news ticker utilities that are available.   Just Google "news ticker for windows" and you'll see many choices -- many of which can use the feed(s) of your choice.     This looks like a good one:  http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/news-rss-ticker-elegant-news-ticker-windows-linux/

The harder part of this approach is that you then need to create your own RSS feed for the news ticker to "subscribe" to.    There are also some fairly inexpensive programs (< $50) that make this fairly easy as well.    This is a good article on the process:
http://www.techsoup.org/learningcenter/internet/page5820.cfm
0