Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jquery Mobile Header Height  Adjustment

Posted on 2013-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I'm trying to understand how to adjust the height of the header bar which holds the Menu button on my test site - http://test2.dfigdesign.com.  Do I override the .ui-bar-b element to do so, and what is the CSS needed for this, please?  I would like to reduce the size of the header bar by at least 50%.
0
Comment
Question by:danfiggolf
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735702
Your header div already holds some styling:

<div data-role="header" style="bottom: 0px; data-position=;" inline"="" data-theme="b" class="ui-header ui-bar-b" role="banner">

Open in new window


Simply add the required height here:

<div data-role="header" style="bottom: 0px; data-position=; height:50px;" inline"="" data-theme="b" class="ui-header ui-bar-b" role="banner">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38736123
Even better practice though is to apply your height style in the jquery-mobile css file for the class ui-header. This makes your code more easy to maintain.
0