Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk is in "Unknown" State in disk managment

Posted on 2013-01-01
12
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts

i have a Dell MD3200i, and i configured a 16 TB LUN on it,
then i mapped it to a windows 2008 R2 server,
in the server disk management i can see the disk in it's "Unknown" state.
when i tried to get it ready for work i get "Incorrect function" error.

i checked that i have configured properly the iScsi initiator and the MPIO on the server.
i also tried to mapped the LUN to another server, and it worked there !

what can i do in order to make it usable on my server ?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735724
16 TB LUN will not be supported by Win 2008 R2 default partition utlility. Suggested solution is to go for 2x8TB LUN at HW RAID configuration then use diskpart cli utility to do the partitioning by converting them in GPT.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38735739
does the error persist, if you reduce the size?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38735749
The Unknown status also occurs when you install a new disk but do not successfully complete the wizard to create a disk signature.

To initialize new disks

Open Computer Management (Local).

In the console tree, click Computer Management (Local), click Storage, and then click Disk Management.

Right-click the disk you want to initialize, and then click Initialize Disk.

In the Initialize Disk dialog box, select the disk(s) to initialize.

On x86-based computers running Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 (SP1), Itanium-based computers, or x64-based computers, you can select whether to use the master boot record (MBR) or GUID partition table (GPT) partition style.

The disk is initialized as a basic disk.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38735788
isn't there a way to make me use a 16 TB disk ?
it should be a backup disk from the storage.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735792
2x8TB
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38735803
i used to have one LUN with 9 TB without any problems.
so what is the differences ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38735953
plus i see i have this issue only when the server is a virtual one,
when i am mapping the LUN to a physical server it is ok.

any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38735966
this is using the Microsoft iSCSI initiator in the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38736089
hi hancoocka

yes it is for both virtual and physical servers.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 38736570
Initialize it like it was suggested above. After that convert it to GPT and create a partition on it.
16TB is absolutely no problem for Windows 2008R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38736645
hi  noxcho

so why cant i do that,
can you give me a quick guide how to,
thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 38736669
0