Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple SSID's

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
Hi ,

If I have one router and one switch layer 3 ,  and have many access points with muliple SSID's . is it possible that I can isolate my guest traffic from my corporate traffic .

but I do have DNS and DHCP server as well , I want guest users to be not part of my corporate network and should be isolated completeley but want to use same internet connection .

possibilities and solutions ????
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iconnectu
iconnectu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735829
Yes of course. You can split the different Networks with the VLAN Tag. You have to configure VLANs on the Switches and the WLAN APs too. For your internal Network use your Win DHCP and DNS Servers, For the Guest Network use the DHCP Server from your Firewall and set the public DNS Servers for the guests.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38742916
would required a little more explaination on VLAN TAG , if an article can be shared , that would be helpful about how to implement it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 38746381
Please provide the router model # so we can assist you further.

 Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38808641
Currently I have two seperate internet connections , one is for corporate and one is for Guest .

guest is using Linksys router with POE WAN port to connect and using ISP DNS settings .
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 38809636
Some small office type routers have an option built in to easily configure a guest wireless network to do exactly what you are looking for. What model routers are the two you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38867055
Well my scenario is bit different from the point that my corporate network invloves proxy servers and , antivirus servers and then all traffic has to pass through the proxy server .

for Guest network , we have linksys small to medium based router which is physically different than the above system and both network have seperate switches and seperate Access points .

Also the clients wich connect to corporate Wifi uses corproate internet , and Wifi authentication is done on the bases of AD User . you can only authenticate Corporate Wifi , if you are AD user , but in Guest Network users should be able to connect with some key , which is not the case here .
So its bit complex thing to manage and integrate .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38924715
any one can help me on this ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iconnectu
iconnectu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38924880
Some Routers have a captive portal service. The N4100 from Zyxel has a network printer attached and can print passwords for every customers. you can set three different times, like 4 hours, 1 Day, 1 Week and provide internet access only the time the customer need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38940899
well , in my case , the guest users are permenent compliyees with their handheld devices , like mobiles , ipad , and tablets .  so once they get the passcode , then they want it for good time . they can not change the password every week even .

the whole problem is to change the mechansim in which guest network can be isolated with Corporate LAN and the key can not be used in Corporate network .

above is a good idea , i would try to see how it can fix up my problem .
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iconnectu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38942139
The Admin can set the access times as he need it. If someone need permanent access for a year or longer, you can set one button for one year access. the lease automatically disappear after this period of time. If access is needed again, just print another ticket. This will help you to manage Customer Accounts over the years. You don't want to give someone free internet access for lifetime.
0