Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need to prevent a read only folder from being moved

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
hi, I have a windows 2003 server with a main data folder. in there is a folder called projects that is read only.
We had a user move the projects folder from the parent data folder to another location by mistake. I've been playing with the folder by setting it so the admin has writes only, yet the users can still drag it some where else.

how can i stop this from happening. when every thing else in the data folder is read/write
0
Comment
Question by:total123
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tm-L
ID: 38735846
hello total123,

have you change the ntfs permissions on that folder and pushed those permissions through to all sub-folders and files? doing this should lock down the folder to be read only to all users except admins as you said?ntfs permissions dialog box
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38735853
If you set the Advanced NTFS permissions to Deny Delete on the folders only, this should prevent the folders from accidentally being moved as the user won't have the necessary permissions to complete the action and the system should throw an error
0