[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Epson Lq 590 printer

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi i have
                      epson lq 590 dot matrix printer , when i print something extra 2 blank pages also rolls out along with printed sheet
please advice
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tm-L
ID: 38735850
i have read that some people have tried using Epson LQ1050 drivers with ESC/P2 emulation to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38735922
You probably have to make sure you have set your printer driver for the correct paper format. Also check the dip switches on the printer, epson dot matrix printers often have settings like form-feed etc. which are defined by them. Also, are you printing directly to the printer, or are you using a driver, and from what OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 38735945
i have connected my printer with usb cable to my pc having windows 7 ultimate 64 bit .
Regards
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736196
Check the settings of your driver and also the dip switches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 38743017
thanks
0