Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I remove my ip address from black list?

Posted on 2013-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I rented a cloud dedicated server a few days ago.
But I can not send email to gmail, hotmail, yahoo. I have just learned that my ip address is in the black list. I can send email normally except these three mayor mail providers.

What should I do? how can I remove my ip address from black lists?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38735877
First go to the following site and put your ip or domain name
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx

Then clcik on the blacklisters name and go to their website and read their instructions as all of them have their own rules. Some of them removes your IP from the blacklist within half an hour, some of them 2 days later but at the end you can clean up your IP. of course you must take care of your IP so don't get blasklisted again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38735894
Dear teomcam,
I have checked that but it seems like I'm not in the black list however, when I send an email they say that I'm in the black list.
what should I do?
thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38735967
Do you mind if I ask your IP here?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38736093
email the company you rented the server from and whom you get your public IP from
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38736136
Steps to follow:

 first of all check your WAN IP address - for your mailserver. you can do so by by typing www.whatismyaddress.com on your mailserver or if you know it already which I assume you have.


go to mxtoolbox.com and enter your IP address. if it says its listed then you should also get a procedure to delist it.

if you aren't listed but still getting errors or bounce back then post a bounce back here excluding private info and i will have a look for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38736146
Dear teomcam my ip is 94.102.74.139
thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38736151
Dear innocentdevil
I have receive this error message
my ip is 94.102.74.139

"This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its
recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

mymailaddress@hotmail.com
SMTP error from remote mail server after MAIL FROM:<mymailadress@mydomain.com> SIZE=1675:
host mx3.hotmail.com [65.55.92.152]: 550 SC-001 (SNT0-MC2-F31) Unfortunately, messages from 94.102.74.138 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors."
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38737564
Hi Braveheartli,

As you can see on the message you have received hotmail has blocked a group of IP range of DORUKNET including your clean IP unfortunately. So you need to create PTR record for your IP (you may ask your ISP whihc isDoruknet) then everything should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38737704
Dear teomcam
what is PTR record? how can I create it?
I asked my ISP they said it's nothing to do with them.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739168
That is your ISP's (I think it's doruknet) work to do. Ask them to create a PTR record for your mail.domain.com

A Record = mail.domain.com  --> IP
PTR          = Ip --> mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38752280
thank you
0