Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Esx cannot remove create snapshot, clone VM , error The operation is not allowed in the current state

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
3,606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Dear, We have an ESX 4 and one of our VM cannot be cloned or create / remove snapshot. my issue is that I have an snapshot that cannot be remove that is comming from Veeam B&R. This Snapshot 'VEEAM BACKUP TEMPORARY SNAPSHOT' seems tho be corripted. The VM is working fine. but the Veeam Backup cannot be done du this old one.

How can I remove this snapshot ? or remove manually snapshot ?
or
How can I resolve this issue

Thanks for your Hints
Heinz
0
Comment
Question by:corsytec
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:corsytec
ID: 38735874
I also have an error message:

"The operation is not allowed in the current state"

 from vmware
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38735885
firstly try to restart the management services on the host. Failing this i tend to find that this ends up in the only resolution being a HOST restart.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramkumar_rkin
ID: 38735902
All you have to do is create a new snapshot.  after that completes, go back into snapshot manager and select delete all snapshots and it will get rid of the consolidate helper and the new snapshot.If your snapshot is rather large, the removing of the snap shot will error out at 95% (this is normal as there is a predefined time out to get a finished response) even though it errors out it is still merging the files in the background.

or try this


This issue occurs if the vCenter management agents have stopped causing the snapshot attempt to move in to the ON_SHUTTING_DOWN state.
 
To resolve this issue restart the VMware agents:

Ensure that the Virtual machine startup / shutdown with host feature is disabled before this step. See  Restarting hostd (mgmt-vmware) on ESX hosts restarts hosted virtual machines where virtual machine Startup/Shutdown is enabled (1003312)

Restart the management agents on the host. For more information, see Restarting the Management agents on an ESX or ESXi Server (1003490).

On vCenter Server, restart the vCenter and Management Web services. For more information, see Stopping, starting, or restarting vCenter services (1003895).

Attempt the snapshot again. The operation succeeds and the corresponding log entry for the snapshot attempt reflects a transition from ON to CREATE SNAPSHOT instead of ON_SHUTTING_DOWN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corsytec
ID: 38735933
This issue is only on 1 VM on the ESX, all other hosts VM can create snapshots, clone, Vmotion.

I Cannot create a new snapshot on this VM  :

error "The operation is not allowed in the current state"

I also see that in the datastore,  that the snapshot files are never change Ex: Host_Snapshotxxx.vmsn, or host-000001.vmdk, hostname-0000001-ctk.vmdk

Thanks for your hints
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38735955
the error you are receiving is because a task is in progress, which has likely hung.

1. Restart Management Agents on the Host Server.
2. If using vCenter Server, also restart the vCenter Service.

then follow my EE Article to check if you have a Snapshot, and then we can proceed to removing it.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38736090
I am aware that you say it only affects the ONE VM but the above is the solution in most cases. Failing that, as I say, sometimes a full reboot of the host has been the only resolution I can ever get to work, even after restarting management agants and vcenter service.

Of course easier to do a host reboot if you have a cluster with other hosts to migrate other VM's to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corsytec
ID: 38736112
I restarted

service mgmt-vmware restart

service vmware-vpxa restart

and also the Vcenter and I can know remove the snapshot, great.

It was the Veeam process that Hung and blocked the VM

Thanks for your hints
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38736122
check for remaining snapshots, and Veeam Backup in the future.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736165
As a closing thought, you'll be happy to know it is not just Veam Backup that has/causes the issue. We switched to using Commvault in out datacenter last year and still get the same issue once in a while.  Strangely it seems to happen with a specific set of VM's, regardless of the host they are on.

It's something you get used to fixing, now and again,  i'm afraid.
0