Solved

NetApp FAS series and supported user base

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
EE,

I'm trying to get a good estimate on the number of users that a FAS 3240 or 6000 series will support based on their CPU/Memory/Bus speeds

Basically, we need to support 20k users who will have a mailbox and access file services etc. I'm having a hard time getting this information from the netapp sales page

This obviously could not be undertaken by a single 2020. We are thinking of putting two 3240s together in an HA cluster to support 20k users. Disk shelf's and IOPs are not a concern for we have many SAS shelfs to support it

Thanks in advance for the input
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
3 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It depends on how you configure this, disks, volumes, cifs and networking.

We've used FC disks for our Virtual Machines, and SATA disks for our file shares for user and group data for 20-25k users.

we split the Exchange servers in different clusters for our users, across mixed physical and virtual exchange servers, but using iSCSI LUNs on the NetApp for mailboxes. We also use SnapManager for Exchange.

We were also using SATA disks for Profiles, but we had to move the Profiles to FC disks, because the SATA disks were too slow!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FilipZahradnik earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It also depends on the characteristics of the workload. There are many variables that affect storage performance and "mailbox and access file services etc." simply does not contain enough information to give a straight answer.

Both the FAS3240 (and the new FAS3250) and the FAS6000 series are good boxes that work very well if sized and implemented correctly.

I suggest you engage NetApp or one of their partners for a sizing exercise. They have the expertise and tools to analyse your workloads and to recommend a configuration suitable to your needs. Also, with NetApp arrays (like with any other high-tech equipment), it is important to design and implement correctly. This is where an integrator can add value.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyderkv
Comment Utility
Frusterating how difficult this simple question is. I can't find anything online to figure this out either. You're obviosuly not going to use a 2020 to support 30k users in an average use environment
0