Solved

removing Windows phone 7.5 from Zune

Posted on 2013-01-02
17
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear all,

Right now I am in the stage of remove old Windows phone 7.5 from Zune and plug in Windows phone 8 as Zune seems don't allow 2 x phone exist at the same time.

How can I remove the old Windows phone 7.5 and let Zune detect my new Windows phone 8?

Zune seems can't detect both phone at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38736263
Windows Phone 8 is NOT supported by zune. If you are running Windows 8 there is a windows phone App that will manage your phone instead of zune.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38736265
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38739323
Mikal613,

you mean just plug in the Widnos phone 8, then windows 8 will start the apps installed for us to manage it?

have you try http://wmpoweruser.com/windows-7-sync-client-for-windows-phone-8-handsets-now-available/  before ? that one is preview !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38739442
it seems that we can uninstall Zune once the Windows phone 7.5's data is transferred to Windows phone 8, right?

But in order to syn calendar and contacts, software still needed? What should be that ? Zune can't detect my windows phone 8.

How can I remove Windows phone 7.5 from Zune ?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 350 total points
ID: 38739826
you dont have to remove your 7.5 phone from zune and you dont have to remove zune. If you have windows 8 its perfect. Just plug in your windows phone 8 phone via usb and it should recognize it. If not goto the microsoft store and download the Windows Phone app for Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38742762
"If not goto the microsoft store and download the Windows Phone app for Windows 8. "

which one you are talkiong about ?

This one: http://wmpoweruser.com/windows-7-sync-client-for-windows-phone-8-handsets-now-available/
?

Then what you mean is I just let Zune manage my Windows phone 7.5 and let my Windows phone 8 manage by Windows 8 ?

as  I will dismiss my windows phone 7.5, probably sales that out. so I want to remove my Windows phone 7.5 from the Zune. So in my case, I can just simply uninstall the Zune and reset my Windowws phone 7.5, right?

windows phone 8 will autmatically sync calendar, contact, photo and music to the PC ?

Do you know if I have itune installed with ipad, it will also sync my photo and music to ipad also?

in my case of Windows phone 7.5 with Zune + itune with ipad, it is !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38743551
"
as  I will dismiss my windows phone 7.5, probably sales that out. so I want to remove my Windows phone 7.5 from the Zune. So in my case, I can just simply uninstall the Zune and reset my Windowws phone 7.5, right?"
<<<<  YES

windows phone 8 will autmatically sync calendar, contact, photo and music to the PC ?
<<<<  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2454811
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38746176
Mikal613,

ndows phone 8 will autmatically sync calendar, contact, photo and music to the PC ?
<<<<  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2454811

I tried to check about the event just after I plug-in my Windows phone 8 to my Windows 8 notebook, a full screen web page like screen will detect my phone, but I cant' see why it is not happen all the time.

"Instead, the process is a two-part sync procedure that involves transferring your contacts to a Microsoft account (such as Hotmail or Outlook.com), and then syncing your contacts from the Microsoft account to your phone. Then, Windows Phone uses your cellular data or Wi-Fi connection to continue syncing your contacts to and from your Microsoft account to your phone. This means your information is always current and backed up.
"

This is what I found out that the calendar and contact is not sync as fast as we have software installed in the computer !  I think 30 minutes later ( a long time) it will in sync.

I don't like that.

The Windows 8 application can't let us manage the files/music/video well for Windows phone 8.


DBA100.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38747769
The Windows 8 application can't let us manage the files/music/video well for Windows phone 8."

You can also view the files via file explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38748068
"You can also view the files via file explorer"

Then this create another problem, in Windows phone 7.5 we can manage that but not the Windows phone 8, funny isn't it?

I know this but how about creating a playlist ? how to do it ? or Windows phone 8 can't play random music as it need a playlist.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38748414
Did you try this app?

http://www.wpcentral.com/microsoft-updates-windows-phone-8-pc-sync-client-improvements

Also, yes they need to make more inprovements to the music management. It is not quite there yet.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 150 total points
ID: 38762600
Ummmm, I was under the impression that Zune can support multiple phones...

Have a read of : http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/winphone/forum/wp7-sync/sync-multiple-windows-phones-with-zune/d1944b4b-c16f-477e-9ad6-534e48b60f66

But unless they have the same Live ID, you wont be able to share apps...

I have also heard rumor that WP8 is not going to be supported under Zune - it was an early rumor and honestly havent investigated further.

More of a problem is contacts, calendars etc... Just killed all of mine... But that's a different problem.

Seems the more MS does, the more it wants to force onto some cloud solution *sigh* very frustrating.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38762603
WP8 is NOT supported by zune and yes Zune can handle multiple phones but not WP8.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 38762605
"More of a problem is contacts, calendars etc... Just killed all of mine... But that's a different problem."

Same here, but I just sync all my contacts using Gmail and when I switch windows phones I just sync the gmail contacts. Works quite well actually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38773769
one thing, I found that the PAID apps from the Windows phone 7.5 can't transfer to Windos phone 8, how to fix it?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38773924
Havent tried this before, but when you go to download and install again, it should recognise you have already paid. Just make sure you are using the same ID as first time.

But this is starting to be a little bit of scope creep given your original question...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38792161
mark_wills,

Got information from the apps developers that, just buy the same thing again, the apps will shows that you have paid that and just download the content.

MIcrosoft is not going to charge the same thing twice if we buy using the same Microsoft account.
0