Solved

Feedback on Paperport Pro v.14 in a network environment with SBS2011 and Win7 Pro

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I am preparing a major overhaul for a client who has been using for years Paperport for Document Managing. They currently run Paperport v.11 on XP with the files stored on shared folders on a W2003 SBS server - 5 users in the office. We've encountered problems with files shared on the network, but accessed locally in all these years, but we've managed to live through them, by deleting the temporary Paperport files on the local stations when crashing would occur.

We will switch to SBS2011 with Win7 Pro 64bit for all 5 users. I saw that Paperport Pro v. 14 is advertised by the company as designed to run in a network environment. However, I've read several bad reviews elsewhere about a bunch of features, including the fact that Pro v. 14 is working slow with occasional crashes.

Even their own support knowledgebase has an article stating this situation:
 (http://nuance.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3817/kw/3817/session/L3RpbWUvMTM0OTIzMTQ4Ny9zaWQvenhUd0FMN2w%3D)

I am also concerned with the poor support that seems to be the norm at Nuance, from what I've read on multiple sites (one has 43 folks complaining about Nuance Support!).

Does anyone in the exchange-experts community have any direct experience with Paperport Pro v.14 in a network setup with shared folders and a SBS domain structure?

Also, does anyone know another professional alternative to Paperport? My client has a very scanning environment, with two networked Epson scanners, and with hundreds of documents scanned daily. A very stable application for scanning and organizing documents is necessary. Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:btm02sf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sgsm81
sgsm81 earned 100 total points
ID: 38736127
there is a company called lindenhouse (.co.uk) who are an alternative to paperport - they have a number of software solutions that are capable of what you are looking for
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 38737726
Hi btm,
I've been using PP14 Pro with shared network files without any problems. Some of the folders/files are on a Linux-based NAS that is mapped to a drive letter, while other files are on a shared folder on the local hard drive of one of the computers. However, I have just two users (and three scanners), so frequency of access to the shared folders/files is almost surely less than your situation.

You are correct that PP14 Professional (not Standard!) supports shared network folders. This is confirmed in the document called [Comparison Matrix of PP14 Standard and PP14 Professional.pdf], which may be download from this PaperPort wiki:
http://sites.google.com/site/wikipaperport/files

Notice the entry in the table that says "Support shared network folders"...it shows as NEW for PP14 Pro (but not for plain PP14).

I've seen the bad reviews, too, but my hip-shot is that most of those are due to inadequate hardware/network/resources and/or bad installation/configuration.

Yes, Nuance's support is known to be poor, which is why self-support groups have sprung up, such as this one:
http://groups.google.com/group/paperport

This is a Google Group (free, of course!) of nearly 500 folks that are devoted to discussions of PaperPort (and Nuance's other imaging products). Even Nuance itself recognizes the shortcomings of its support and has created a set of user forums devoted to its various products:
http://nuance-community.custhelp.com/pages/home

One of them is for PaperPort:
http://nuance-community.custhelp.com/hives/9ea18c95ec/summary

In addition to here at EE, you may want to post your question in the PaperPort Google Group and the Nuance PaperPort User Forum mentioned above.

As far as alternatives to PaperPort, I haven't tried any myself, because I've been using PP quite happily and successfully for 20 years...from Version 3 that came bundled with an HP scanner, to the latest-and-greatest PP14 Pro. That said, I've heard some folks say good things about Lucion FileCenter:
http://www.lucion.com/filecenter-overview.html

But I can't vouch for it personally, as I've never used it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:btm02sf
ID: 38738167
Thank you to both of you, sgsm81 and joewinograd. I will look into the user group on Google, and into the alternative products as well. Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38738182
You're welcome...happy to help. Even though the question is closed, it would be great if you posted back here to let us know what you do and how it goes for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:btm02sf
ID: 38739200
I made a note to do that, Joe. I will follow you advice about registering with the Google group right now, and post the same question there, just to make sure that I don't hear about some major headaches that you might have not seen in your environment. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38739961
Sounds good!
0