Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual machine cpu usage changed red to green

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
hi guys

One of our Vm's is a windows 2003 server. It has SAP on it.

We were able to log onto it, however when we did we were unable to use any of the services on there.

A hard reboot sorted that.

However, after looking at the vcenter events for this server I saw a few: 'virtual machine CPU usage changed from green to red'...and then later 'from red to green'.

Can such a message be due to a lack of vCPU's allocated to this machine? (it doesn't use a lot though).

many thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38736117
Does that tie in with your backup schedule? I usually find a state chang like that durring VM backup on some machines.

Did the state change red->Green tie in with the time you were unable to run anything when you logged in?

How many vCPU's do you currently have allocated?
How many phsical CPU's does your host have?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736124
It's possible it was lack of vCPU, but to be sure, you will need to know, what was running?

e.g. Windows Update can cause high CPU, it could have been high cpu for a moment, what's the normal baseline for the VM.

Check performance graphs and summary's.


HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0