Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gnuwin32 - how to complie in Microsoft VS2010?

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How to compile the following sources in MS VS2010?

http://sourceforge.net/projects/gnuwin32/files/regex/
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
asavah earned 750 total points
ID: 38736254
http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/compile.html

This project uses Mingw compiler.
You can not use MS Vs to compile that.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 750 total points
ID: 38737397
you may use regex of boost library.

see www.boost.org/libs/regex/

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38740053
I installed "cygwin" and everything it needs on my Win7 x64.

Running according to instruction from INSTALL file from package (src\regex\2.7\regex-2.7-src\).

On First step on "configure" I got error for:
...
checking for nl_langinfo... yes
checking for re_comp... no
checking for regcomp... yes
checking for setlocale... yes
...
regex-2.7.configure-cygwin.txt
On Second step "make check" error is on:
...
make[1]: *** No rule to make target `regex-dllversion.c', needed by `regex-dllversion.lo'.  Stop.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/opt/glibc-build/src'
Makefile:262: recipe for target `check-recursive' failed
make: *** [check-recursive] Error 1
...
glibc-2.17-build-error.txt

Logs for these steps are attached.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38743942
I installed MinGW and always on build is getting error:

...

../../glibc/src/regex/2.7/regex-2.7-src/src/regexec.c:3319:42: warning: incompat
ible implicit declaration of built-in function 'alloca' [enabled by default]
 gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I.. -I../../glibc/src/regex/2.7/regex-2.7-src/src -g -
O2 -MT regex.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/regex.Tpo -c ../../glibc/src/regex/2.7/regex-2
.7-src/src/regex.c -o regex.o >/dev/null 2>&1
mv -f .deps/regex.Tpo .deps/regex.Plo
make[1]: *** No rule to make target `regex-dllversion.lo', needed by `libregex.l
a'.  Stop.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/Semyon/glibc-build/src'
make: *** [check-recursive] Error 1


Please advice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 39056403
not exact
0