Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run a program in higher resolution and scale it down to fit monitor

Posted on 2013-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have DELL 22" monitors with the maximum resolution 1680x1050. We have a program that require 1130 pixels in height to display all information correct. The width 1680 is ok. The program is Java-based and we run it on computers running Windows 7.

Instead of buying expensive 22" monitors that can deliver 1920x1200 or 24" monitors, I'm looking for a software that can run the program in 1920x1200 and then scale it down to 1680x1050 (or zoom it to 87,5% of original size). That way we would get what we need.

Some command-line software that you could specify path to program to run, desired resolution to run it in and actual resolution to display it in (or percentage of original size).

All I can find is programs that actually changes the resolution and then changes it back when exiting. We just need this specific program to display more, the rest of the desktop and applications don't need it.

Now... does anyone know any software that could do this?
0
Comment
Question by:itsupportoll
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736223
One way is to set up the application with the right size monitor, and have other users connect to it with Remote Desktop using max quality settings. The application will retain the right aspect ratio, but RDP will rescale the desktop to match the user's monitor, so it looks almost like the app is running on your PC.
Here are some other apps that might help:
AutoSizer
ResizeEnable plus Instructions
Sizer
WinSize2
Let us know how it goes
...Terry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 38737154
I have a netbook that allows you to set the resolution to larger than the screen size, and the screen only shows part of the desktop at once, while you scroll the desktop to view other parts of it.

I found some "virtual desktop" programs that offer something similar:
http://ynea.futureware.at/cgi-bin/infinite_screen.pl
http://download.cnet.com/SDesk/3000-2346_4-10078754.html
https://sites.google.com/site/gimespace/home/desktop-extender-edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupportoll
ID: 38748934
I've tried the four first programs and they are quite the same thing. I didn't get WinSize2 to work in my 64-bit Win 7-computer. Of the other three I chose AutoSizer. It doesn't seem to handle multiple user though, I have to make the settings for all.

I havn't tried the programs for Virtual Desktop yet, so I can't say anything about those.

The top 100 pixels of the program I'm running isn't of interest. So in AutoSizer I've set at fixed size larger then the resolution in height. Then I set a fixed y-position at -100 pixels. Now I can see all the information I want.

Thank you!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38749132
That's great glad something worked for you!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38826420
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for itsupportoll's comment #a38748934

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38826421
Hi LeeTutor, I object on the basis that the questioner clearly selected AutoSizer as the application to fit his requirement, which was suggested by me. Since he used the wording: "Now I can see all the information I want. Thank you! " therefore my solution should be accepted. A grading of Excellent is indicated on the basis there was an exclamation mark on the "Thank you!"

Thank you! LeeTutor
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 38826436
I agree, terencino's suggestion of of Autosizer apparently worked for the OP, so Answer ID 38736223 should be accepted as the solution, getting all points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38826440
Thank you! too marsilies!
0