Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking Version changes  for stored procedures and udf in sql 2008r2

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Can some expert suggest any tool to do the above job.
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736242
Hi,

Team Foundation Server will be helpful in keep track of Database Object.

Also, Here is a link for SQL Monitor Application.

http://sqlmon.codeplex.com/

may be this will helpful to you.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
ID: 38736259
Try database source control from red gate, it can be linked with sv, tfs, git, vault etc

http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-source-control/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38736785
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38739105
TFS, VSS any.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 38777245
Hi

I am really sorry , i missed TFS in the first post. This will do for my requirment
0