[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I install a program on to my server

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Dear experts,
I have an cloud dedicated server, I'd like to install WordPress. I have linux and I use apache.
I haven't install any programs yet?
How can I install it? do I need to download the exe file then connect with the ftp to my server and upload the exe file to my server and click the corresponding link to run the file?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38736197
contact the server provider for instructions
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736692
Did you go through the instructions?  http://codex.wordpress.org/Installing_WordPress

For the most part you just need to have php and mysql running.  Once that is done, the install instructions will do the rest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38747316
Thank you padas
I will try it tomorrow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38748897
it's a great answer thank you
0