[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forecasting growth of product

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-23
Hello

We have a software application that is used within our organisation named TRACKER. We recently rolled this out globally and the uptake has been good.

I have numbers on the amount of users "purchasing" this software internally over the last 6 months.

What I'd like to do is somehow forecast, based on the current growth, what number of users will be using this software in another 6 months, 12 months etc.

I'm not sure how I can do this, can anyone advise? I was thinking at the most basic level, Excel 2007 must have some feature?
0
Comment
Question by:redman20111
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736238
Hi yes try the FORECAST equation first in Excel, it is a linear approach. If you want visuals then a simple scatter plot by month with a trend line (linear, binomial, polynomial etc) will work fine. If you like to send some sample data through I can send you back up a suitable chart.
Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38737089
You can create a line/scatter graph in excel with weekly, or monthly totals. Then create a trend line(choose linear or exponential most likely), and use the forecast on that.  6 month Data points won't give you much, but 24weeks should.
0