?
Solved

how to Backup  Emails from Outlook 2010  client

Posted on 2013-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi

We use Exchange 2007 and I have  a user who uses Outlook 2010 client.He wants to backup all the email which are within his inbox and and delete the Old emails from his inbox after backing up .
Any tutorials much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 668 total points
ID: 38736250
The easiest way is to Create a new PST personal Folder on his local machine. Then copy the Inbox / Sent folders and anything else outside those folders that he needs to keep to the new personal folder.

Once he has verified that he has what he wants to keep - He can delete the old emails from his exchange mailbox

He can then either leave the pst file showing or delete it from the data management (it won't delete the file - just won't show it.  Strongly suggest that he copy the PST file to a DVD for extra protection.

Not a bad idea to copy the contacts, calendar, notes at the same time

The user can also just use the auto archive feature within outlook to do this on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 332 total points
ID: 38736293
file, open, import/export
export to a file
outlook data file (Pst)
choose the required contents (if you choose mailbox at the top it will cover everything inc calendar etc)
choose a path to save the newly created file
click next / finish

when complete close/reopen outlook

to access the file goto file, open, outlook data file and browse to earlier selected location - hey presto!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38736298
What is mailbox size? Export to PST is one solution, however large PST can get corrupt easily. Keep PST size under 2 GB, if mailbox size is above 2 GB, split it into multiple PST files. Remember Outlook creates PST in UNICODE format.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38736303
amitkulshresha - User is using Outlook 2010 - 2 gb limit is not applicable -
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38736453
I know 2GB is not applicable, With Outlook 2010 it support upto 50GB, however, chances of large PST corruptions are very high and it is recommends to split it into multiple PST's rather having one large PST.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38736502
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38736654
Thanks

Ok i exported it as a .pst file to my organisation PC and copied  it  to the USB stick.Is there a way to open/acces the email from the home computer using copied .pst .
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 668 total points
ID: 38737874
Provided you are running a newer version of Outlook at home - you need to go into Data management - add the PST as a personal folder - It will then be available in your outlook as a new Personal Folder - It will not effect you existing home email
0