Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication help

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I am attempting to setup replication between two 2K8 R2 machines. I have created a test folder on machine one, I have also installed File services on both machines.
I set machine one as the primary to replicate to machine two, I point to the folders and where I want them to go and enable replication. What is happening, or at least I think is happening, is the folder is copied from machine one to machine two. But then the folder is gone from machine one. I am guessing this is a configuration issue, but since I am a newbie to this setup I dont know what it is. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:progjm
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
free0g earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738307
follow this step by step guide and you'll have a better understanding Guide ...goodluck.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741410
Make sure you have dfs role services installed including dfs name space and dfs replication. If you do then your management become a lot more easier with dfs management snapin which you could access using mmc or administratiove tools. The rest is about creating the napespace, dfsroot and target.

To understand it in detail go through this link, it explains pretty well
http://www.falconitservices.com/support/KB/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=fa4fef06-7c95-4b2a-a857-e98ef05512fb&ID=58&Web=155ac04d-0eba-4517-926e-f92f5bc9dea4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 38741541
thanks guys, found my issue to be that I had the folders named the same in both places. Which caused all sorts of errors
0