Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot use "Approval Process" in Workflows

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello All,
 
Happy new year!!
 
I just have small question, I have recently created a TeamSpace but when we use the “Start Approval Process” on the workflows I got the below message.

" cannot insert this action.to use task process actions, the office sharepoint server standard site features must be enabled for this site by administrator"

I have already enabled the feature" sharepoint server standard site features"  on the site but still the same, could you please advise? Thank you.
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38736636
Please enable below features at site collection level:

workflow feature
Office SharePoint publishing feature
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 38736762
Are you using Office 365 for Small Businesses and Professionals? This error will come up for unsupported workflow actions:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-designer-help/when-i-insert-a-workflow-task-i-get-an-error-HA102651886.aspx

The Enterprise version of Office 365 supports additional workflow actions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771417
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 38820274
that works for me after i enabled the feature
0