Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to free space on a C partition on windows 2003 server.

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi

We use windows 2003 server and it is also our User Document and WSUS server  on our network. On this server the space on C drive is keeping dropping and it has dropped to 40mb now.

Is there a way to clear the space on the C drive. Previously when there were space issues on this server i had to remove some of the programs  from Control Panel -Add Remove Programs which were  not really required.

I started the Disk Cleanup wizard  and under Files to delete
Compress old files - i can see 11, 245,23

Also i went to C:\Windows folder  and unhided the folder and files and i can see lot of folders like "$NtUninstallKB2264107$" ...

So is it safe to delete these files and folders. If i delete  these files will windows cause any issues to boot or other problems.

Any sugessions much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 38736276
The quickest win is to move WSUS onto a new/different drive, especially if the C: partition is where your WSUS database is stored.

If it is then you could run the WSUS Server Cleanup Wizard in the WSUS Options menu.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38736292
you can clear WSUS as above

you can also remove %windir%\softwaredistribution\download folder contents

run ccleaner or similar to clear cache'd internet files

delete old profiles from c:\documents and settings
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 500 total points
ID: 38736300
Windirstat will give you graphical picture of whats taking up space. Before you delete or move anything, i suggest asking here if you are not sure. Also, if this system had multiple hard drives(internal), you can move the paging file to a different drive
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 38739282
You can safely delete all the: $NtUninstallKB####### folders in c:\windows
Check and clear your temp folders

Open the properties of the drive and use the "Disk Cleanup" button. To see what else windows can delete.

Check the "Documents and Settings" folder and look for old user profiles that you can safely delete, just don't delete "all users" or "default user" folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38780546
I have increased the space of 100 GB on the D drive. So I am planning move WSUS Database to D . Please post some tutorials as how to move the database.

Thanks
0