Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can change a ruler in MS SQL 2005?

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hello guys

How can I change a ruler in MS SQL 2005?

Thanks
Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 38736313
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 38736344
As you can see

USE [CARAJAS]
GO
CREATE RULE [dbo].[Comissao_Vendedor]
      AS @col BETWEEN 0 AND 100

I want to change it and as I could see, there isn't any to do that only drop and create again, is it?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736371
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlreportingservices/thread/6b31849b-9db9-480a-8ae8-9ef4e011652b

according to the artice above

 There weren't predefined layout settings in 2005 if I recall correctly. Try changing the page size properties from inches to cm.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738195
Yes you need to drop and recreate it. There is no direct way of altering it. However, when you are going to drop, why not use check constraint because rule are going to be deprecated sooner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 38766608
thanks very much
0