Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

cant download flash pro trial

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I cant download flash pro trial. I go to adobe website and on adobe installer it hangs with 2 hours remaining. I deleted this part download and redid it and again the same problem.

What can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38736380
Did you try from another client?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38736465
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/WEB-Design/Flash/Adobe-Flash.shtml
As expected in a suite of this type, Adobe Flash CS5.5 Professional requires a special system configuration, as well as a certain amount of effort and time to complete the download and installation procedures. Connoisseurs certainly agree that it’s worth it.

requirements:
· Intel Pentium 4, Intel Centrino, Intel Xeon, or Intel Core Duo (or compatible) processor
· 512MB of RAM (1GB recommended)
· 2.5GB of available hard-disk space (additional free space required during installation)
· 1,024x768 monitor resolution with 16-bit video card
· DVD-ROM drive
· QuickTime software required for multimedia features
· Internet or phone connection required for product activation
· Broadband Internet connection required for Adobe Stock Photos and other services

----------------------
I'm downloading it on my system to try to duplicate your problem.
It 1150 MB and indicates a 24 minute download.
The download took about 1 minute then the Adobe Downloaed Assistant installed it in about 22 minutes. I got no error or hang up. I have Windows Vista and cable moden internet service. Since it is a trial I did not pay for anything and did not give a credit card. Alot of free trials require a credit card and require you to come back and contact them (if you can reach them - they hope you can not) to cancel before your credit card is charged.

So, about 22 minutes to download / install. It is now extracting and that took about 5 minutes. Now The Adobe Installer in "initializing installation which took 2-3 minutes.
Now it is asking me if I want to go with a serial number or just try it for awhile. I choose "try for a limited time" and enter my user name and password. Now about 90 gigs to be installed.
Proceeding with no delays. About 15 minutes later. Installed and ready to use.

Here is the site I used:
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=flash&loc=en_us
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
d4durvesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736499
Download it with safe ,secure and site,

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Adobe-Flash-Download-4642.html


Make sure your internet connection is not getting disconnected while doing so.

Let us know whether it helped you.

Regards,
Naik Durvesh
0