Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating User Archives for 2012

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Happy New Year Everyone,

I have never created an Archive before and wondering if someone could help me out.

I would like to create for each user an Archive called 2012 and backup all that mail to a server share. We have an Exchange server, but historically all the of the users mail was lost during PC migrations. (prior to my time).

We are all on Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Agway
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736327
I create PSTs named "Archive 2012" and archive items from Outlook using the archive option. Usually I archive using a specific date such as "prior to april 1st 2012". Archives are stored on server when using desktops and locally when using laptops.
This works fine when you have a small number of mailboxes to archive (usually the bigger ones). If the mailboxes are hundreds you should work directly on the server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38737606
Look there are 2 things to this

Online Archive or a PST using Outlook (Auto-Archive)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Agway
ID: 38815256
Installed and setup
0