Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Advice on Client PC / Laptop Backups

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All - Happy New Year.

I just wanted to ask what everyone uses or configurations to ensure each users computer is backed up.
We have the latest version of Backup Exec, 12tb NAS Server and a tape drive.

What Im wondering is if anyone uses other tools to backup PC's to  a server, and then run Backup Exec to another location?

What methods do you guys use?
0
Comment
Question by:Agway
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38736315
we use roaming profiles therefore all work is on the server by default or at least replicated when the user logs off

The server is backed up via backup exec to tape and NAS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38736317
Use BE's DLO to backup client's/user's data to a server's location. If you have enough room on your tapes, make a backup of this location on tape too.
When BE is available (such as your scenario) this is the preferred method.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736644
Why would you backup PCs?  Don't you have the network setup so that if a PC fails, a user can just log in to another workstation and work?  Folder Redirection!  You might have a special case or two - like Quickbooks or maybe a line of business PC (like a title generator or a CNC machine) but other than that, the PCs should be unimportant.

If you want to back them up, I'd suggest getting a Windows Home Server or Windows Storage Server Essentials and connect them to that for workstation backups.  Automated with Data Deduplication features.  Cost is relatively little.  And if you have more than 10/25 (Home Server/Storage Server), then you can simply get multiple systems to cover incremental increases.

(I wouldn't recommend Roaming Profiles - dangerous especially if users log in to more than one machine at a time plus they can fill up the disk of the workstation if you have many people logging in AND they can take a very long time to log on and log off).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38738074
Where I administer, we indeed have the rare case that the client pcs are that important. We have programmers, software developers, CAD designers, people running mathematical simulators - in total: all very, very fat clients. That's the only situation where I would ever consider backing up clients: if reinstalling those and reconfiguring is consuming a lot of time and cannot be automated that easy. So please respect Leew's advice, he's right.

What we take to (image-)backup our clients' c: drives (data is at the server, c: is just full of installed software) is drive snapshot ("DS"). DS is a simple, command line drive, easy to automate (via task scheduler) cheap and reliable imaging software. We could have used windows' internal backup, but the compression it uses did not meet what we needed to save space/bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738661
I personally use Acronis
Never had any issued
using Universal Restore you can even deploy image of one computer to any other computer with totally different hardware specifications
Various features like scheduled tasks and mounting images etc are available
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Agway
ID: 38815253
Acronis did the trick..
0