Solved

How to enumerate all the users in Active Directory

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Can any one tell me the command in windows to enumerate all the users in domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Babcy
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 200 total points
ID: 38736324
do you want a list? as you can use powershell to do this easily

get-aduser -filter *

then use >users.csv to push it out to a file

if you want to get this a little less info then you can filter the output
if you can be more specific with what you want to see i can give you the syntax
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 100 total points
ID: 38736329
Here is a script that will do it

http://www.windowsadminscripts.com/coding/networking/adusers/

or net user /domain

net user /domain >users.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 38736357
I wrote following C# code to enumerate all the employess and it is working fine. Now i want to filter the users by OU name.  Is there a way by which i can filter by OU.

 using (var context = new PrincipalContext(ContextType.Domain, "mydomainname.net"))
            {
                using (var searcher = new PrincipalSearcher(new UserPrincipal(context)))
                {
                    foreach (var result in searcher.FindAll())
                    {
                        DirectoryEntry de = result.GetUnderlyingObject() as DirectoryEntry;
                        Console.WriteLine("First Name: " + de.Properties["givenName"].Value);
                        Console.WriteLine("Last Name : " + de.Properties["sn"].Value);
                        Console.WriteLine("SAM account name   : " + de.Properties["samAccountName"].Value);
                        Console.WriteLine("User principal name: " + de.Properties["userPrincipalName"].Value);
                        Console.WriteLine();
                    }
                }
            }
            Console.ReadLine();
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 200 total points
ID: 38736384
yes you should be able to call the filter similar to the powershell filter

$objDomain = New-Object System.DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry
$objOU = New-Object System.DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry("LDAP://dc=your,dc=domain")

$objSearcher = New-Object System.DirectoryServices.DirectorySearcher
$objSearcher.SearchRoot = $objOU
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 38736461
You can also use the following LDAP Query

(&(objetecategory=person)(objectclass=user))

You can do that in ADUC or use command line methods like adfind, csvde, powershell, etc.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 100 total points
ID: 38737096
Chris has a great GUI tool for all theese stuffs

Cjwdev | AD Info - Active Directory Reporting www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
Or

AdFind by joe but CLI
www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
ABE  on 2012 file shares 2 23
OID and Active Directory Attributes 9 38
active directory 11 25
IT Contract Fee 17 81
My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now