Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB not detected on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-02
13
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi.

I had Windows XP installed on my computer. Recently I upgraded it to Windows 7. All is working fine except USB devices (pendrives, etc...) which are not detected. They worked before on Windows XP so I'm sure it's not a hardware problem.

I succesfully installed motherboard drivers. Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H

Any idea of what could happen and how can I solve it?

The only USB device which seems to work is my mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 38736361
Remove the mouse and use same port for a different device. Does it work?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38736367
Do you run 7 x64 or x86?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 200 total points
ID: 38736370
1.) If you navigate to (right-click-on) My Computer --> Manage --> Device manager, do you see any yellow exclamation marks? Or are all devices properly supported by proper drivers?
Install this Realtek driver also (it is the only one, which is not included in Microsoft repository): http://download.gigabyte.eu/FileList/Driver/mb_driver_audio_realtek_azalia.exe

2.) If all device drivers are OK, then I must ask you a question:
Do you maybe expect Windows Explorer to pop-up when you connect USB key? And if it does not, you might (wrongfuly) conclude, that it is not working?

3.) When you insert USB device, an ICON appears on lower-right corner, saying "Installing USB device drivers". If it does NOT show, then you have DRIVERS problem. But if it does show, you can click on this ICON and window will pop-up, showing progress of USB drivers installation.

Report back with some answers and details.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38736414
It's 64x

When I connect a USB pen-drive it doesn't appear on "My Computer".  I have already installed this realtec audio driver.

On Device Manager all seems ok except an "unknown" device which appears with a warning sign.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 400 total points
ID: 38736433
The only driver found on Gigabyte's site for 7 x64 is named "Realtek Function driver for Realtek Azalia audio chip (Including Microsoft UAA Driver in English edition)".
I'm afraid your MOBO isn't 7 compatible.
If you don't have the low level drivers (in this case, the USB drivers) hardware connected to these ports will not work. Mouse is an exception.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 38736439
How many usb devices are not working? What are they?
Maybe they are not supported by windows 7 check with manufacture.

Try in safe mode see if the install. If they do in safe mode then

run msconfig go to services tab hide all micosoft services then disable all others
also in the statup tab disable all startup programs then reboot install usb device see what happens.

Also what anti virus program you running?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38736454
They are a couple of pen-drives and my VideoCam Sony handycam, which has also an USB cable to connect to computer and pass photos and videos to it. My couple of pen-drives are normal pen-drives and doesn't need any drivers.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38736458
My Winodws 7 edition is Windows 7 Enterprise. Could this issue be related to this ? Should I have to enable something?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38736472
Pen-drives do need drivers but they are already included in the OS (this is why most pen-drives don't ask for drivers). USB devices do not work because USB does not work because there are no USB drivers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 38736475
No nothing needs to be enabled Windows 7 Enterprise is ok no problem with that

The VideoCam I would definitaly check with Sony it may not be support on Windows 7

I had some pen drives that did not work properly on windows 7 when I migrated from XP to Windows 7

If they do not install automatically then they are not compatable.

You say your mouse works just fine. Just plug your mouse in every USB port to make sure all the usb ports work first.

But I think you need to get a new web cam and new pen drives

Did you test in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736517
That sounds good advice.
The board is Win7 x64 compatible
It's probably worth reinstalling the nforce drivers
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win8-win7-winvista-64bit-310.70-whql-driver.html
and then if no change deleting the USB hubs from Device Manager and allowing Win7 to reinstall them on reboot.

Microsoft's current troubleshooter for this is here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330140

And as an outside possibility try plugging the drive with no other USB devices (including mouse & keyboard) attached in case there's a power issue with the hub.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38736624
I tryied to unplug mouse and plug on other USB slots. It doesn't work but not only this: keyboard stop working when I did this.

I then plug my mouse again on its original USB slot but it also doesn't work, so I had to restart computer by pressing the "reset" button.

I then remove all USB hubs and, after this, pendrives start to be recognized. Thanks all of you for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 38736625
Won't hurt if you:
- first, try automatic install the MISSING device drivers
- then automatically update, one-by-one, each USB-related drivers in device manager, by clicking each one, then select UPDATE DRIVER
- also try Windows Update, and see under Recommended updates, if there is some USB or mainboard related update available
0