Solved

How to connect Site/Office 200m away

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I currently have two sites connected via Ethernet 13 miles apart.  

I have been given a task of connecting the branch site to another site located 200m away. It's basically across the road!

What are the alternatives to running a bit of fibre over these distances?
0
Comment
Question by:BerryGardens
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 38736451
site to site vpn

identical firewall at each side then create a vpn policy - job done
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38736479
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 400 total points
ID: 38736498
WiFi with directional antennas is fastest & cheapest, unless you want to run a cable and need high throughput and the security one gets with optical cable..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 100 total points
ID: 38736514
dlethe's option is a good one. The Aruba AP175s with directional antennas work very well for this scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 38736523
Thanks for suggestions. The throughput is not required as it will just be wireless devices using RDP. Any recommendations on devices which will cover that distance?

Site to Site would work if they had internet pipe but sadly there's not IT infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 38736534
I've personally used the Aruba family.  They are quite popular for campus point-to-point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerryGardens
ID: 38736538
Great help thanks.
0