[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Error Report

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I am creating an access database for some users who are new to Access 2010.  The process imports a bunch of records from excel into the database.  However, I need to give them an easy way to view any records that error.  Along with the ability to update or delete the records.  I've created a query to gather this informaiton for them.  The question is how would it be best to have them view this information?  I have a form that has a button to do the importing and then I thought about a couple of buttons for error reporting.  

Reports don't seem to allow deleting.  However, I also don't know a way to pop up the results of the select query that I have created.

Any thougths or ideas on how best to do this?  I would like to make this as easy as possible for them.  However, if they are going to maintain this thing they need to learn how to use it as well.  I'm tempted to have them just manually run the queries.
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38736426
>The process imports a bunch of records from excel into the database.
Just so you know, most experienced programmers would not recommend this, as just as the ability to edit data in an Excel spreadsheet is good for the users, it is bad in that it can hose up normalized data in a way that importing it into a database will result in errors.

>I need to give them an easy way to view any records that error.
Either build a form, or easier yet let them view the resulting ImportErrors table.
If you have the time and experience, a better approach would be to write VBA code that identifies any errors, then handles them by either displaying a message to the user, creating a file with the errors, or however else it is determined they should be handled.

>Reports don't seem to allow deleting.
Correct.  Reports are optimized to display data on paper in a cosmetically appealing way, not to act as a user interface to edit data.  Forms are optimized to act as a user interface to edit data.

>Any thougths or ideas on how best to do this?
The knee-jerk reaction of many developers would be to move the data from the Excel spreadsheet into Access, then link it back to the Excel spreadsheet.

>I would like to make this as easy as possible for them
Keep in mind none of this is really 'easy'.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38736428
Can you give more details about data? Usually some intermediate table is used for import. You can show form with this table and with conditional formatting show errors.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38736456
I posted a description of one of the techniques I use to accomplish this here
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 38736641
The question is not about importing it into Access as I know how to do this already.  It is more about how to show any errors/bad data that occured during the importing of the data for clean up.  

Currently I have created a report that brings in the data from my query listing errors like this:

DoCmd.OpenForm "rptNonComplianceIssues", acFormDS

Thought Access 2010 might have a nicer way to do this.  User needs to be able to delete records or multiple records at a time and make updates.  I'm afraid this may be the best way :-(
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736681
Then, as I mentioned in my other post, a report is not the way to go.

After you import the data, do some error checking, as indicated in my other post, and present the user with a form for editing or deleting records with errors.  I generally use a datasheet embedded inside another form as a subform, but you could use a list to display the error data.  If you go with the later method, you will need to provide another form which would allow actually editing the information.

After a user edits a record (After Update event), rerun the error checking to determine whether that record now passes the validation checks or, if not, continues to present that record as having an error.

Then, provide a way on that form to upload all valid entries from your staging table into the actual destination table.
0