Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V virtual network question

Posted on 2013-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Scenario:

1 Hyper-V host running 08 R2, it's primary nic is on a 10.2.1 subnet.  It will house VM's that need to be addressed on a 10.2.3 subnet.  But since the host is 10.2.1 what is the best way to setup the virtual network so clients can access to vm's on 10.2.3 and I can still access the host on 10.2.1?
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
11 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38736473
you can create a network switch for your new network, but do you have a router between the different subnets?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38736515
There is a layer 3 core switch here that's the GW for all subnets at this site.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38736663
Then that should do it.  Do you have multiple NICs or just one?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38736747
Dual on-board nics.  So all involved is creating a virtual network under the virtual network manager.. would it be external, internal or private?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 750 total points
ID: 38737218
One way to accomplish that is to create a new external virtual adapter from unused NIC and use that virtual adapter in the VM. Don’t forget to disable “Allow management operating system to share this network adapter” option for it.

On the other end (the physical layer 3 switch) you will have to configure the routing between both subnets.

---

If it’s for testing purposes only, you could use virtual router based on Vyatta Linux, for example: in this case, you will have to create a VM with two NICs: one connected to the external virtual adapter shared with the host and another to a private virtual adapter shared with the VM. Vyatta can do the routing. Do not use this in production environment, it’s a slow router.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38737234
do you set the switch port for your primary nic (the one thats used by the os) as a trunk or as a normal port?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38737275
It’s should be a normal access port. The other one, where the second physical NIC is connected too but it must be in different VLAN on the switch. Then you will need to find out how to configure the routing between both VLANs: the default VLAN (where the first server NIC is connected) and the new VLAN. Generally, you need a router to do it but it can be done on a layer 3 switch also depending on the switch OS.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38737282
The routing is already in place as these are established vlans.. my confusion was on the proper networking config on the hyper-v boxes themselves..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38737291
I would suggest searching Internet for “Hyper-V 2008 R2 networking” – there are many examples, one may be suitable for your situation. The option “Allow management operating system to share this network adapter” appears in Hyper-V 2008 R2 only.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38738152
Certainly.. except you get a literal ton of crap that's not related too.  I had thought posting here would be easier and faster.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38738571
0