Solved

Crystal Reports Database Connection Precedence

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Can anybody help me understand database connectivity precedence in Crystal Reports as well as Crystal Reports Server?  I think I have too much information.

We are migrating from one SQL database to another and I need to move all the reports from VCU to VCUdm.

My questions are below -

1 - Under Set Datasource Location in Crystal Reports, there is an option for 'Use DSN default properties' that can be set to True or False.  Is this referring to the Datasource Name on my local machine?  If I change the ODBC connection to VCUdm will all references to VCU in the actual report be overridden by the DSN defaults?  If the report is run on the server, does it default to the server DSN defaults?

2 - I have all the reports and report instances in the CMS using a custom database logon (so I don't need to enter the password each time I revise the report on the server).  Do I need to update all the instances created with VCU to VCUdm or does the instance use the defaults from it's parent report (can I just change the report)?

3 - The ODBC connection is used on my local machine when I run reports locally.  When is the ODBC connection used on the server that houses the CMS?  Is it used when the reports are run through the CMS?  Do I need to make sure both connections use VCUdm?

4 - I have some reports pulling across full tables and some reports pulling from a SQL command.  Do I need to update my SQL command to say 'Use VCUdm' at the top as well as update the table datasource locations to say 'Catalog: VCUdm'?

Please see the attached PDF for a sample of one of my reports as seen through 'Set Datasource Location'.

I would appreciate any and all assistance - this really has me confused!!

Thank you.

Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lcallah93
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 38737200
I do not see the attachment, but I would highly recommend updating the ODBC connection for VCU to use your new VCUdm attributes, but leave the NAME of the ODBC connection the same. This goes for both your local machines and the Crystal Reports server.

Otherwise, you will need to create a new ODBC connection (local and on the CR Server) and repoint all reports to use the new ODBC connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 38737854
Sorry - attached is the file.
Solicitation-Participation---Pag.pdf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 38737977
Okay that looks like a report example, no data connection information, but that is okay.

Is changing the existing ODBC connection to your new connection string a possibility? If so, this seems like the easiest way for you to accomplish what you need to do.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 38738078
I guess that is where I am confused regarding which setting overrides which because the ODBC connections on both the server and on my local machine are set to the new database - VCUdm.  But according to our sysadmin, the reports are all running off of the old database - VCU.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 500 total points
ID: 38738137
What Crystal and Crystal Server look for is the name of the odbc connection.

Are your reports pointed to an odbc NAMED VCU or VCUbm?

On Crystal Reports Server, inside the management console, check your database setup section on a single RPT. There are a couple of choices - you can run with the ODBC that came with the RPT file when you published it, or you can run it with another connection.  By default when publishing the report it will be set up to use the ODBC name you built the report against. The "another connection" part is down at the bottom of the database setup section.

Basically, it sounds like you might need to update an ODBC connection NAMED VCU to point to your VCUdm database, but keep it NAMED VCU.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38738916
You also might want to do a verify database on the reports.

mlmcc
0