Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Community Builder Subcriptions

Posted on 2013-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Question for Community Builder:

If a profile has 2 addresses the Company Street Address  & Company Address Line 2
On the website search criteria it  will only displays (1) the Company Street Address  
But when you view the detailed page it displays (1) the Company Address Line 2.
But on restaurants it displays both …
All profiles that have 2 addresses should displayed both addresses.

Question 2
If the contact email is a required field on the database why is it not displaying on the website?
On the detailed page (Contact Info)   the contact email information does not display unless it is inputted in the company’s email field which is not a required field.
0
Comment
Question by:graphitiks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38737492
I don't know anything about Community Builder, but I do know a little about web sites, and putting an email address on a web page is a very bad idea. It will be a spam magnet and the address will be flooded with email from every spammer on the planet as the spambots load the address into thousands of spammer mailing lists.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 38742380
@cobolL-dinosaur - in Joomla there are getarounds and javascript to stop spambots.

In community builder go to Field Management
each field has columns that have a cross or a tick saying where it is displayed or if it is required. such if it appears in the registration or in the profile.
if you go into each field you can each the fields
but it depends on how your CB installation is configured and maybe what version you have.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745922
Hi,

Community Builder form and display is easy to set.

Tutorials and docs:
http://www.joomlapolis.com/cb-solutions/directory/documentation/manuals-guides-tutorials
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38746524
I should also say Community Buidler also provide a very good forum for thier users.
http://www.joomlapolis.com/support
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphitiks
ID: 38763195
What is the use of Expert Exchange, if all I'll get are links? One poster, replied "that he didn't know anything about Community Builder". Why reply then if you had nothing to contribute?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38763882
I posted because you cross-posted in my topic area and wanted to implement what looked like a bad idea.

You were given instructions... no response;  Tutorials and documentation ... no response; the locations of the help forum ... no response.  You have left this sitting with zero participation for a week.  If you think you can just post and not participate, I suggest you try the more adult approach of communication and collaboration.

The site is call Experts-Exchange for a reason.  If you want someone to do your work for you, then hire someone instead of whining about what is provided by unpaid volunteers.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38766225
@graphitiks you give no indication of what level of expertise you have and whether you are capable of looking at the configuration of CB, or whether someone else has installed it and you are just a user.
 can you confirm what you found when looking in the field management section of the CB ?  
also what version of Joomla and CB do you have?
we can't help you through a problem until you participate and provide feedback.
on earlier suggestions.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39035435
Not sure I understand correctly...

Address Line 2 is not use for a second address but more for a long address that need 2 lines.
You should created a new field named other locations  
with all fields like city2, zip2 etc.

You can use CB Advance Search that give more option for the search tool

http://www.joomlapolis.com/cb-solutions/directory/search-a-indexing/cb-core-search-community-builder-advanced-search-component-and-module


For question 2:
Registration email field is NOT a CB field - its a Joomla field
It's a good idea to add a email field like you did, this way they can add a different email, not all company want to show their email on the web.
0