Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you remove orphaned domains from AD

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We have had a number of domains which were on our WAN, ER GRR CR GPR and a couple others.  We've worked that down to ER and GRR.  I thought we had all of the ER DC's shut down, and when i go to remove a domain on the metadata cleanup area, there is nothing there to remove.

However when i go to a pc to login and i choose the domain drop down, it still shows ER on some pc's and servers.  It also shows in aduc under the "In:" drop down.

Does that probably mean i've missed shutting down a dc somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:CoffeeBlack
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 300 total points
ID: 38736648
Sounds like the Domain list has been chached.

See:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/domains2/how-is-the-list-of-cached-domains-stored-

Take a backup of the registry first.

This is presuming that the domains are no longer in AD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38736667
You need to perform a metadata cleanup , Ace Has a good article on this , It will explain step by step procedure to do it.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/05/complete-step-by-step-to-remove-an-orphaned-domain-controller.aspx

Hope this helps.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CoffeeBlack
ID: 38751093
Thanks for the link s corp
0