Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is my site not truly centered?

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Please goto Site

Why is my site not truly centered. See image.screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736721
Look at your CSS your width is set to be
      width: 1500px;
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38736733
Can I set that to auto stretch or something?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736768
just remove the width property from the body. you don't need it at all.
0