Solved

Divide top cell with lowest cell between top cel and cel I am in

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I want to divide the topcel of a column with the lowest value I find between this top cell and the cell above the cell with this formula.
Could you give me the formula?

Kind regards

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Zwiekhorst
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38736754
I'm assuming the TopCell is Row 2.
I'm assuming your formula is is D10

To reference Column A, the the formula would be
$A$2/Min($A$3:$A10)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 38736793
Dear Bullwinkle,

I forgot to mention that not all the cells in this region are filled.
The lowest value must be a number higher then 0

Thanks for the quick respond
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38736817
This probably isn't the most efficient but will work.

=A2/MIN(IF($A$2:$A10>0,$A$3:$A10,1000))

Array Formula, so used Shift+Enter after copying the formula, and it should appear inside curly braces.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan earned 500 total points
ID: 38736828
Actually, you don't need the false part of the if. So the following works, with Shift+Enter.
=A2/MIN(IF($A$2:$A10>0,$A$3:$A10))
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 38736837
Super and very quickly
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38736849
I'm a little confused by your question. Given the following values in Col A, what do you want to do?

Heading
3.4
5
10
1.5

7
6
4
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38736866
Mr bullwinkle's first formula works fine even if there are blanks
$A$2/Min($A$3:$A10)
0