Solved

Exchange 2003 errors locking up server intermittently 0x80004005

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have been getting the below errors for about 2 weeks now. When the error happens the exchange server becomes unavailable for about 10-15 minutes.  I also cannot terminal service in during that time.  I don't know if these errors are the cause or the symptom of something else.  After the period of time the server becomes accessible again and functions normally.

The server is server 2003r2 with sp2

Background thread FDoUpdateCatalog halted on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (FATPAFILE01)" due to error code 0x80004005.

One of the System Attendant's task is blocked.
Function: CMonitoringTask::Work

One of the System Attendant's task is blocked.
Function: CPollDomainExchangeServersGroup::Work

One of the System Attendant's task is blocked.
Function: COffLineABScanTask::Work

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdhaber
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38736753
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdhaber
ID: 38736827
That seems to relate to exchange 2000.  The issue is also not happening every 15minutes.  Full time indexing is already disabled though i went though the procedure detailed anyways.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38736877
Usual cause of that is AV software scanning something it shouldn't be. Ensure that any file level av is not scanning the Exchange directories.

I would also run the Exchange BPA against the system to ensure it doesn't flag anything else.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mdhaber
ID: 38736896
I have added all exchange related directors to the exception list of endpoint protection as they were not there.

c:\program files\exbpa\*
c:\program files\exchsrv\*
d:\exchsrvr\*  <----store location

As I said it is very intermittent, hopefully this will help.  Ill report back in a few days if the errors have stopped happening.

I will also run the exchange bpa

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raghavendra2512
ID: 38736903
follow these steps:

1. Download the sys internal tools from microsoft website.
2. Use the procmon tool to investigate which file or registry key is used by system attendant and is the AV is culprit to come in the way of system attendant.
3. After narrowing down the issue, disable any Antivirus or any program causing this error.

Alternatively, put some performance counter for the whole day for analyzing all the process.
By doing that you can find out at what time, which process has caused the exchange server to hang.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdhaber
ID: 38758969
I uninstalled mail security and endpoint security.  The lockups have gone away and the system attendant issues have resolved.  Now to figure out why I am getting a vss security error and i might actually get this thing figured out.
0