?
Solved

Omit day of week

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a report that displays the time the room is ready unitl the patient goes in the room.  The report shows data Monday thru Saturday. I would like to omit Saturday, how is this done.  The statement in my forumla returns zeros, when actually what I trying to do is delete the records
Im-Turnover-roomrdytopatin.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:vgriffin0423
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38736872
I think I would be surprised if you were saying that CR is reportinfg data that doesn't exist.

But if there is data for Saturday trhat you wish to exclude then you can add something like this to your selection rules...

and DayOfWeek ({table.datefield}, 1)<7
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgriffin0423
ID: 38737408
Thanks for time and help.

I want to run Saturdays on a separate report.  I'm not able to get the statement
and dayofweek ({{v_basic_case_rec_data.cr_prdate},1) <7 to work. can you tell by my report what I'm doing wrong
Im-Turnover-roomrdytopatin1.rpt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38737470
You have 2 { at the front

AND dayofweek ({v_basic_case_rec_data.cr_prdate},1) < 7

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vgriffin0423
ID: 38737565
Sorry mlmcc,
that was a typo it's not on the report like that..................
0