[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cron delete files older than one week old from a folder

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

I have a folder:

pagecache/pagecache/

that has cached filed !! these are not deleted after any time and are often search pages etc that are never used again, is there a CRON command I can use that will delete any files older than a week (I will run this every night)

I am running the site on a Plesk based server running linux/apache

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonypearce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38736823
Let's say you want to run the job at 2:00 AM:

0 2 * * * /usr/bin/find /path/to/pagecache/pagecache -type f -mtime +7 | xargs rm >/dev/null 2>&1

Take care to specify the full path to the pagecache directory!

Put the above line into the crontab of an authorized user (or root's crontab) by means of the "crontab" utility ("man crontab") or by means of Plesk tools:
http://www.hosting.com/support/plesk/crontab
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38736835
You can use the find command and schedule it via cron

0 22 * * * find /path/pagecache/pagecache/ -type f -mtime +15 | xargs rm -f
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonypearce
ID: 38739652
Thanks very much, will this actually 'do' the delete as well?
I will test VERY carefully!
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739662
For testing you can add an "echo" statement, so you will only see the generated commands, but they won't be executed.

Command line:

/usr/bin/find /path/to/pagecache/pagecache -type f -mtime +7 2>/dev/null | xargs echo rm

Cron using a log file:

0 2 * * * /usr/bin/find /path/to/pagecache/pagecache -type f -mtime +7 2>/dev/null | xargs echo rm >/path/to/logfile 2>/dev/null

"xargs" passes as many arguments as possible to "rm" so you will see many arguments (filenames) per "rm" command.

To make the output better readable you could add the flag "-n1" to xargs so you will see one "rm" per file.

/usr/bin/find /path/to/pagecache/pagecache -type f -mtime +7 2>/dev/null | xargs -n1 echo rm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonypearce
ID: 38756386
works fine, thinks a lot
0