Solved

upgrade to vSphere 5.1 from 5 essentials plus

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Greetings,

I am getting conflicting answers regarding my upgrade from vSphere 5 to 5.1. Does anyone know if I am able to upgrade from 5 to 5.1? I am running the essentials plus bundle 5 and have just renewed my support but I don't see a place to request a license upgrade in my VMware portal.  

Thanks -- Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38736829
Your 5.0 licenses are still valid for 5.1.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 38736855
to be clear, I would just plug my 5 licenses into the 5.1 install?

thanks for clarifying
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38736868
if you are doing an upgrade, there is no need to enter any license, it will use the existing licenses.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 38736909
Per your previous recommendations, I'll likely do a fresh install.

Thx
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38736955
okay, you will need to apply licenses you already have.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38738962
you shouldn't have any issues. Let us know if you encounter any issue in the licesnsinng option..
0