Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing an app from itunes on iphone

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
This is probably very basic question but I don't know the answer. I bought off ebay an iphone (first generation). This is just to test apps on that I have been developing. Anyway, I am in itunes on my mac mini and trying to sync the app to iphone. I get a message about the computer not authorised to install apps on "old-owner's name" phone. And if I click the Authorize button, I have the chance to login as the old person.

So, how do I get round this? Do I need to factory reset the phone? reregister it somehow? Any advice appreciated. I am happy to lose all data on the phone, as I am using this phone for testing purposes only.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38736810
reset phone and repair with itunes from scratch then authorise
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 38736840
Settings, reset, erase all content and settings (on phone)

then set up as new. Sync with itunes
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Serbtom
Serbtom earned 500 total points
ID: 38736898
Firstly Backup your phone, then restore it to the latest compatible iOS firmware. Register a new iTunes Account(if you didn't have one)and authorize your computer.Now you are able to install apps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 500 total points
ID: 38737161
Connect to itunes and restore
Then try to authorize
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 38749934
Thanks a lot guys. I have managed to do this.
0