[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

raid stripe size for xen server web server config

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi, newbie build raid drive. Performance wanted.

want to install xen server, the vm will install cpanel / plesk panel / windows server 2008/2012

for raid10 what is the best block and stripes size recommended -  as web server / email server / sql server and application server mix together.

for raid1 what is the best block and stripes size recommended - main as a backup server

expert please help.
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738905
W2K8 does 64KB I/O in SQL Server.  As such, you want to configure the RAID10 so 64KB gets read/written to each disk at a time.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38739974
Ah; but you should also set the cluster size to 64KB, too
0
 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 38739990
the raid megaraid management have cluster size setting?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38741044
it ought to be part of any partition creation utility.
0