Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Advanced Select

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
trying to identify orders that contain a specific product (but only purchased with another product)

There are other fields in each table but are irrelevant for this example

Sample Data:

master table
----------------------
order_no | order_date | customer_id | amount

100 | 2013-01-01 | 500 | 20.00
101 | 2013-01-01 | 502 | 22.00
102 | 2013-01-01 | 504 | 21.00
103 | 2013-01-01 | 505 | 22.00

order_details table
------------------------------
orderdetails_id | order_no | product_desc

1 | 100 | prod1
2 | 100 | prod2
3 | 100 | prod3
4 | 101 | prod2
5 | 102 | prod1
6 | 103 | prod3
7 | 103 | prod2


I would like to get all records and the amount of products that contain prod2 (which was ONLY purchased with another product)

Expected results:

order_no | prod_count
100 | 3
103 | 2
0
Comment
Question by:xtreme109
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 450 total points
ID: 38736850
Give this a whirl (air code, so modify to suit your needs)..

SELECT od.order_no, Count(od.product_desc) as details_count
FROM order_details od
   JOIN (SELECT DISTINCT order_no FROM order_details WHERE product_desc <> 'prod2') odc ON od.order_no = odc.order_no
WHERE product_desc = 'prod2'
GROUP BY order_no

The idea here is that you're JOINing on a table that has everything but prod2's, so if there is no prod2 in an order, the JOIN will not display the record.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan earned 1050 total points
ID: 38736851
I'm not seeing that Master is needed at all?

SELECT Order_No, Count(*) As Prod_Count
FROM Order_Details
WHERE Order_No IN (SELECT Order_No FROM Order_Details WHERE Product_Desc ='prod2')
GROUP BY Order_No
HAVING Count(*)>1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38737031
Curious, to better my answers in the future, why was my solution given a B? I presume you only had to copy paste it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xtreme109
ID: 38737145
I didnt realize that. sorry! The default grade was a 'b' shouldve been an A
0