Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

create printed newsletter from wordpress articles

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi Guys,

I have a cancer support website and provide news online, we have moved to wordpress to show news articles, we are currently manually creating a printed newsletter from the articles using microsoft publisher, is there a plugin that will facilitate, improve this process.

We also want to generate an email newsletter from these articles.
Please let me know, currently it is taking a lot of time.

Best,
Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 760 total points
ID: 38737877
is there a plugin that will facilitate, improve this process.

No, because print layouts for a newsletter are fundamentally different from web page print layouts.  There are ways to go from WordPress to email newsletters but once you start creating a printed copy with columns and sections and potentially multiple stories per printed page you're into a whole different thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbutler earned 760 total points
ID: 38744767
We also want to generate an email newsletter from these articles.

I've a number of friends that use MailChimp to do this.... it is called an RSS Driven Campaign, which you can read about here
0