Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySql with HP-UX

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hello,
I'm trying to use a simple mysql query using the where option.  I looked at a manual that I have and I can't this statement to work.  I wonder if there is some setting I am missing.
This statement works; select service from XXXinstances where service='XXX_3';
There are many of each X types.  There are X_1, XX_2, and XXXX_4, etc.
I'm trying to use a wide card %, like this;
select service from XXXinstances where service='%_3';
To select all of the _3 types/services.
Why does this not work?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736985
With a wild card, you need to switch from = to LIKE.  Your query should be this:

select service from XXXinstances where service like '%_3';
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 38736992
Can you try using like instead of =

... where service like '%_3';

edit: after posting I saw the above 2 replies..
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 38737014
Even with the LIKE syntax above beware that the '_' is a single character wildcard so it will match 'abcdef3'.

You will need to escape the '_'.

select ... like '%\_3';

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en//string-comparison-functions.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38738799
Thanks
0