Solved

Domain Controller un - DCPROMO failed

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
We have a domain controller showing up in AD that doesn't exist (we tried to remove it with DCpromo weeks ago). Apparently the DCpromo partially failed when we tried to remove it. Is there a step by step guide somewhere that tells you of all the places you may need to delete it in ASDIedit?

The old server was Server 2003 (R2?), while most of our new servers are 2008 R2, but AD is still in 2003 mode.
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 38737011
You need to go through and cleanup the metadata (i.e. metadata cleanup).   From the 2008 DC just delete the old DC's computer object.  Metadata is a lot easier these days

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

You can still go through and use ntdsutil to try and cleanup if you want (that method still works)

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 200 total points
ID: 38737050
Make sure no FSMO roles are there on DC in question
Run netdom query fsmo to check the same, If you find the roles are there on old server you can seize them to working DC

Seize FSMO role:
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

If you are using ntdsutil to cleanup metadata below link illustrates all the location where entries of DC's are maintained and should be cleaned in such cases
Metadata cleanup:
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

If that old DC still online you may run forceremoval to demote the DC role from that sever


Forcefull removal of DC:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199 (2003)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731871(v=ws.10).aspx (2008)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 38737062
Thanks, it looks like that is going to do the trick. Now I'm going to go through DNS and see if I can find any entries in there. I've found that opening the actual text file in a next editor and searching that way is by far the easiest way to do that.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now