Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Backup & Restore

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've built a server 2008 running on a raid 1. This server is running as a DC, sharepoint, and as a file server. Can someone recommend to me what to do best to backup this server (both files and OS) so that should something happens to this server, I can just do a restore and have all my AD settings and files back like nothing had happened. Am also open to third party application/software that could be used to achieve the same result.
i really want to have myself prepare for any eventuality in the future. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:akoslyd
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38737023
I dont think there is a 1-solution fix for this.

I would probably do a system imgae using Acronis or somehting, or maybe an OS backup.

Then i would simply use backup exec or windows backup to backup data nightly.

As long as you backup data, the need for constant OS backups is probably not too much of an issue. Only take a system image or OS backup when you change soemthing. Otherwise an old OS image and restore data from recent data backup.

Hope this makes sense.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 38737024
Take regular system state backups for AD.  Also backup the files on the box.   The best thing from an AD perspective is to have other domain controllers.  If this one died you are still ok with the other DCs.

Snapshots/image restores are not supported for a 2008 DC.  They are supported in Windows 2012 if the hypervisor supports it (latest version of vmware and hyper-v both do)

Thanks

Mike
0